fbpx

Privacy Policy

 type1. Introduction

Forces Compare Limited a company incorporated in England with registered number 10345563 and having its registered office at Wellfield House Park House Lane, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2SG trading as Claims Bible collects, uses and processes personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All references to our, we and us in this Privacy Policy refers to Forces Compare Limited trading as Claims Bible.

This Privacy Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please do not provide personal data to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and in particular to reflect any changes in applicable laws. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th April 2022.

If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy or otherwise relating to how we process your personal data you can contact us at info@claimsbible.com

2. What personal data do we collect?

We do not actively collect personal data from users of our website unless you start to complete one of our claim forms. Within our claim forms we will collect contact details such as email address, telephone number, geographical address; and identity data such as your name and data of birth. This will include evidence of your identity and address such as a copy of your passport or driving licence and a copy of a recent bill or bank statement. If you make a claim for PCP, and have the information available, we shall also collect information about your PCP agreement and dealership.

In our website we also include affiliate links which are tracked from our website to our partnered firms. Once an affiliate link is clicked the journey will continue from our website to our chosen partner’s website. You will be directed under a separate privacy policy and separate website terms of use when submitting a claim to those sites. We do not receive the personal data you provide having clicked an affiliate link.

We will also collect personal data from you if you contact us directly.
When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

3. Legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful purposes that we rely on under this Privacy Policy are:

  • consent (where you choose to provide it);
  • performance of a contract with you;
  • compliance with legal requirements; and
  • legitimate interests in the normal running of our business which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

4. Who do we share your data with?

Where you consent for us to do so, we will share your personal information with our trusted Partners detailed in Paragraph 9 below.

For our legitimate interests, we may share any of personal data with our service providers, that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including IT service providers.

We shall provide our service providers only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems. You agree, and for our legitimate interests, we shall also share the personal data you provide to us with one of our partnered firms to help process your claim. If you do not wish us to do so, do not complete our claim form.

If we need to use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, demands or requirements, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety then in doing so, we may share your personal data with third party authorities and regulatory organisations and agencies.

If we choose to merge, sell assets, consolidate or restructure, finance, or sell of all or a portion of our business by or into another company then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way that we do as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the United Kingdom for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the United Kingdom or if any of our service providers are based outside of the United Kingdom.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the United Kingdom, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for personal data or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place.

6. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

However, unfortunately, because of the nature of electronic storage, we cannot promise that your personal data or any other data you provide to us will always remain secure. If there is a security breach, we will do all that we can as soon as we can to stop the breach and minimise the loss of any data.

7. Your rights

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection legislation. Some of these rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included below. Further information can be found here
Right of access: You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.

  • Right to rectification: You can require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • Right to portability: You can request that we transfer your personal data to another service provider if you initially provided consent for us to use the personal data or where we used the personal data to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to restrict or object to processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to require that we restrict the processing of your personal information. However, we may demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds to process your personal data not withstanding your rights.
  • Right to be forgotten: You also have the right at any time to require that we delete the personal data that we hold for you, where it is no longer necessary for us to hold it. However, whilst we respect your right to be forgotten, we may still retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Right to stop receiving marketing information: You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information about our services (although we do not currently do so).

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request in relation to your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive, and we may ask for identification from you before we can fully respond to your request.

If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please tell us. We shall review and investigate your complaint and try to get back to you within a reasonable time. You do also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk or if you are based outside of the United Kingdom, please contact your local regulatory authority.

8. Retention of personal data

Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will retain personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

Where we have no legal basis for continuing to process your personal data, we shall either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. Legal Partners

Where you have consented for us to do so and depending on the type of claim, we will share your details with one of the following trusted Partners in order to progress your claim:

  • Clear Law LLP
  • Clear Legal Marketing Limited
  • Clear Legal Ltd
  • Simpson Millar LLP
  • McDermott Smith Law Ltd
  • Money and Me Solicitors Limited
error: Content is protected !!